9-13 July 2019
Brussels
Europe/Brussels timezone

Confirmed Speakers

REVIEW TALKS

Christopher Beem
Vertex Algebras and Superconformal Field Theories in Four Dimensions
Liam McAllister
de Sitter space in string theory
Mark Mezei
The TTbar deformation
Matthew Reece
The Swampland Program
Henning Samtleben
Exceptional Field Theory and Applications
Brian Swingle
Developments in scrambling and chaos
Aron Wall
Progress in Horizon Thermodynamics
Alberto Zaffaroni
Progress on AdS Black Holes in String Theory

******************

PLENARY TALKS

Ahmed Almheiri
Unitary Semiclassical Black Hole Evaporation
Zvi Bern
Orbital Dynamics for LIGO/Virgo from the Double Copy and EFT
Agnese Bissi
Genus one string amplitudes from CFT
Simon Caron-Huot

Unreasonable simplicity of AdS5xS5 correlators
Alejandra Castro
Siegel paramodular forms
Jan de Boer
Sewing entanglement wedges
Xenia de la Ossa
Moduli spaces in heterotic string theory
Lorenz Eberhard
An exact AdS3/CFT2 duality
Monica Guica

Irrelevant current-current deformations and holography
Song He
Generalized particles and strings from combinatorial geometry
Veronika Hubeny
Holographic Entropy Relations
Seok Kim
AdS black holes and Cardy limits
Zohar Komargodski
Extremal Correlators in Four Dimensions
Kantaro Ohmori

’t Hooft Anomaly, Symmetry breaking, Gaplessness
Hirosi Ooguri
Bounds on Mellin Amplitudes
Juan Maldacena
Comments on the Hartle-Hawking wave function of the universe
Marcos Mariño
Resurgence and BPS states
Dalimil Mazac
Sphere Packing and Quantum Gravity
Eran Palti
Light towers of states in String Theory
Onkar Parrikar
Quantum Complexity of Time Evolution with Chaotic Hamiltonians
Elli Pomoni
T_N, Toda and topological strings
Ashoke Sen
Analyticity properties of superstring loop amplitudes
Stephen Shenker
Black holes, random matrices, baby universes, and D-branes

Andrew Strominger
Critical Theory and Interferometric Observation of the M87 Photo Ring
Alessandro Tomasiello
String theory compactifications with sources
Sandip Trivedi

Near-Extremal Black Holes and the Jackiw-Teitelboim Model
Pedro Vieira
Octagon(s)

Timo Weigand
Quantum Gravity Constraints and their Stringy Realisation
Edward Witten
JT Gravity and Random Matrix Ensembles
Alexander Zhiboedov

Lightrays, shocks, strings, and conformal colliders

******************

 VISION SESSION TALKS (Chair: David Gross) 
Friday 1:30 PM

Luis Fernando Alday
Bootstrap, present and future

Nima Arkani-Hamed
Prospects for contact of string theory with experiments

Daniel Harlow
Holographic spacetime reconstruction and related topics

Nathan Seiberg
Quantum Field Theory

Douglas Stanford
Quantum chaos and its relation to gravity

******************

GONG SHOW (Chair: Yaron Oz)
TUESDAY 3.30 PM

Alex S. Arvanitakis
The L-infinity algebra of the S-matrix
Chris Blair
Orbifolds and Orientifolds as O-folds
Nele Callebaut
Jackiw-Teitelboim dynamics of entanglement in boundary CFT
Federico Carta
SUSY enhancement, T-branes and Hitchin systems
Hongbin Chen
Exact Bulk Reconstruction, bulk locality, and black hole horizons
Andrea Dei
Integrability and stringy WZW models
Adwait Gaikwad
Gravitational collapse in SYK models and Choptuik-like phenomenon
Yuta Hamada
Weak Gravity Conjecture from Unitarity and Causality
Matthew Heydeman
Six-Dimensional (2,0) Scattering Amplitudes: The M5 Brane and IIB Supergravity on K3
Zhijin Li
CFT genome project - bootstrapping QED_3
Matheus Loss Lize
Field theory actions for ambitwistor string and superstring
Jun Nian
Microstate Counting of Near-Extremal Black Holes via AdS/CFT Correspondence
Tokiro Numasawa
Late Time Quantum Chaos of pure states in the SYK model
Sarthak Parikh
Simplicity of AdS Conformal Block Decomposition
Leonel Queimada
Holographic Complexity Equals Which Action?
Victor Rodriguez
Long String Scattering in c = 1 String Theory
Junggi Yoon
Chaos in Chern-Simons higher spin gravity
Wenli Zhao
Conformal Window and Symmetry Breaking in Coupled SYK or Tensor Models

******************

PLEASE CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE LIST OF POSTER PRESENTERS

******************

PANEL DISCUSSION 'GRAVITY IN DANCE’
TUESDAY 5:00 PM

Robbert Dijkgraaf
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
Thomas Hertog
Jean-Guihen Queyras
Noé Soulier

******************

COMMEMORATIVE SESSION
FRIDAY 4:00 PM

Lars Brink
Hirosi Ooguri
Pierre Ramond
Edward Witten

******************

SESSION CHAIRS

Costas Bachas
Johanna Erdmenger
Matthias Gaberdiel
Davide Gaiotto
Rajesh Gopakumar
Michael Green
David Gross
Daniel Grumiller
Elias Kiritsis
Igor Klebanov
Axel Kleinschmidt
Kimyeong Lee
Dieter Luest
Jeff Murugan
Robert Myers
Yaron Oz
Spenta Wadia

 

 

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×