STRINGS 2019 - BRUSSELS, BELGIUM

Europe/Brussels
Flagey (Brussels)

Flagey

Brussels

Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
Description

 

Strings 2019 will take place at ‘Flagey’ Building, Place Sainte-Croix,1050 Brussels, Belgium.

Strings is a series of annual conferences bringing together the string theory community; it is the major conference in the field. The series started in the 1980s.

There will be a pre-Strings workshop organised in Leuven from 2 to 5 July 2019. For information and registration please visit Pre-strings 2019 Leuven.

String-Math 2019 will take place in Uppsala from 1 to 5 July 2019. For information and registration please visit  String-Math 2019.

*Image: Belgium, home of the comic strip.


REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED. 

We reached the maximum capacity of the conference room and can no longer accept new participants.

Registration fees are: 
Early Bird Fee (from 21/02/2019 to 30/04/2019)

     Students: 150 EUR                Others: 200 EUR 

Regular Fee (from 01/05/2019)

      Students: 180 EUR                Others: 220 EUR

The conference registration fee includes coffee breaks, lunches all five days of the conference, the reception on Tuesday 9 July and the dance performance on Wednesday 10 July. 

*Optional banquet fee: 60 EUR 
 

*  A Science and Cocktails public lecture will be held  on Saturday 13 July at 8:30 p.m. with Robbert Dijkgraaf as speaker and the World Premiere of a Strings-inspired classical-modern piece.

*Please note that you will have to register separately for this event. For more information and registration please visit: website

Payment information:

You can pay by bank transfer or credit cards, details are available once you register. 

WARNING:

It has come to our attention that participants have been contacted by companies or individuals claiming to be affiliated with the Strings 2019 conference regarding their potential stay at our partner hotels. Please be aware that this is a scam!

This 'fake' company will send you an email or call you to entice you to purchase rooms at our partner hotels. 

Please DO NOT give out any of your information to this company as this is a scam. Please ignore any emails and calls from travel agents and DO NOT complete the form that is attached to their emails.

 
Please let us know if you are unsure of the validity of a certain mail or phone call. 
 

Strings 2019 is organised by a consortium of Belgian Theoretical Physics Groups conducted by the International Solvay Institutes.

Belgian Theoretical Physics Groups participating in the organisation of the conference:

 ULB, Brussels

VUB, Brussels

► KU Leuven, Leuven & Kortrijk

► UMONS, Mons

UCLouvain, Louvain-la-Neuve

UGent, Gent



Participants
  • A.W. Peet
  • Abhiram Kidambi
  • Achilleas Porfyriadis
  • Adam Ball
  • Adrian Tanasa
  • Adrien Fiorucci
  • Adwait Gaikwad
  • Agnese Bissi
  • Ahmed Almheiri
  • Aidan Chatwin-Davies
  • Alberto Lerda
  • Alberto Mariotti
  • Alberto Zaffaroni
  • Alejandra Castro
  • Alejandro Cabo Bizet
  • Alessandro Bombini
  • Alessandro Tomasiello
  • Alex Kinsella
  • Alex S Arvanitakis
  • Alexander Jahn
  • Alexander Zhiboedov
  • Alexandre Sevrin
  • Alexei Blatov
  • Ali Haji lou
  • Ali Seraj
  • Alin Tirziu
  • Alisa Milchevskaya
  • Ana-Maria Raclariu
  • Ander Retolaza
  • Anders Schreiber
  • Andrea Amoretti
  • Andrea Campoleoni
  • Andrea Dei
  • Andrea Galliani
  • Andrea Puhm
  • Andreas Blommaert
  • Andres Rios Tascon
  • Andrew McLeod
  • Andrew Strominger
  • Andrés Collinucci
  • Ankit Aggarwal
  • Anna Ceresole
  • Anna Karlsson
  • Anthony Charles
  • Antoine Bourget
  • Antoine Pasternak
  • Antoine Van Proeyen
  • Antonio Pittelli
  • Antonio Rotundo
  • Antony Speranza
  • Arash Ranjbar
  • Arjun Bagchi
  • Aron Jansen
  • Aron Wall
  • Arthur Lipstein
  • Ashley Fowler
  • Ashoke Sen
  • Athanasios Chatzistavrakidis
  • Axel Kleinschmidt
  • Beatrix Mühlmann
  • Ben Craps
  • Bengt E.W. Nilsson
  • Benjamin Niehoff
  • Bernard Julia
  • Bert Vercnocke
  • BIDISHA CHAKRABARTY
  • Blaise Goutéraux
  • Bo Sundborg
  • Boris Pioline
  • boyang Yu
  • Bram Verbeek
  • Brandon Robinson
  • Brian Swingle
  • Calvin Mera
  • Camillo Imbimbo
  • Camilo las Heras Guverneur
  • Carlos Cardona
  • Cesar Agon
  • Chandan Kumar Jana
  • Chanyong Park
  • Charles Rabideau
  • Chen-Te Ma
  • Chi-Ming Chang
  • Chiung Hwang
  • Chongchuo Li
  • Chris Blair
  • Christian Northe
  • Christina Pospisil
  • Christopher Beem
  • Christopher Couzens
  • Christopher Herzog
  • Christopher Hull
  • Chunhao Li
  • Cihan Pazarbasi
  • Claire Zukowski
  • Clay Córdova
  • Costas Bachas
  • Costis Papageorgakis
  • Cynthia Keeler
  • Cyril Closset
  • Céline Zwikel
  • Dalimil Mazac
  • Damian Kaloni Mayorga Pena
  • Damian van de Heisteeg
  • Daniel Butter
  • Daniel Grumiller
  • Daniel Harlow
  • Daniel Jafferis
  • Daniel Kapec
  • Daniel Klaewer
  • Daniel Lewis
  • Daniel Naegels
  • Daniel Thompson
  • David De Filippi
  • David Dudal
  • David Gross
  • David Meltzer
  • David Osten
  • David Ramirez
  • David Turton
  • David Vegh
  • Davide Gaiotto
  • Davide Polini
  • Dieter Heyen Luest
  • Dieter Van den Bleeken
  • Dimitris Skliros
  • Dmitry Ageev
  • Dongsu Bak
  • Dongwook Ghim
  • Dorin Weissman
  • Douglas Stanford
  • Edoardo Vescovi
  • Eduardo Garcia-Valdecasas
  • Edward Witten
  • Eftychia Sagkrioti
  • Eirik Eik Svanes
  • Elias Kiritsis
  • Elli Pomoni
  • Emanuel Malek
  • Emil Martinec
  • Enrico Andriolo
  • Enrico Brehm
  • Eran Palti
  • Ergin Sezgin
  • Erik Verlinde
  • Erin Blauvelt
  • Eun Kyung Park
  • Eva Llabres
  • Evita Verheijden
  • Federico Carta
  • Federico Faedo
  • Fidel Schaposnik Massolo
  • Fotios Farakos
  • Francisco Rojas
  • Franco Pezzella
  • Frank Ferrari
  • Frank Verstraete
  • Franz Ciceri
  • François Englert
  • Fridrik Gautason
  • Gabriel Larios Plaza
  • Gabriele Lo Monaco
  • Geoffrey Compère
  • Georg Stettinger
  • Georgios Itsios
  • Gerben Oling
  • Gerben Venken
  • Gergely Kantor
  • Gianluca Inverso
  • Gianluca Zoccarato
  • Gim Seng Ng
  • Giuseppe Bruno De Luca
  • Giuseppe Policastro
  • Glenn Barnich
  • Goncalo Araujo Regado
  • Govert Nijs
  • Harvendra Singh
  • Hayato Hirai
  • Hayden Lee
  • Henning Samtleben
  • Henri Verschelde
  • Henry Maxfield
  • Herman Verlinde
  • Hirosi Ooguri
  • Hoil Kim
  • Hongbao Zhang
  • Hongbin Chen
  • Hongliang Jiang
  • Horatiu Nastase
  • Huibert het Lam
  • Hyojoong Kim
  • Ida Zadeh
  • Igal Arav
  • Igor Klebanov
  • Ilarion Melnikov
  • Imtak Jeon
  • Ioannis Lyris
  • Irene Valenzuela
  • Irina Aref'eva
  • Israel Ramirez
  • Iva Lovrekovic
  • Ivan Garozzo
  • Ivan Munoz
  • Jacob Winding
  • Jakob Moritz
  • Jakub Vosmera
  • Jan de Boer
  • Jan Troost
  • Jani Kastikainen
  • Jason Pollack
  • Javier Matulich
  • Javier Tarrio
  • Jay Armas
  • Jeff Harvey
  • Jeff Murugan
  • Jelle Hartong
  • Jeroen van Gorsel
  • Jesse van Muiden
  • Jesus Cruz Rojas
  • Johanna Erdmenger
  • Johannes Aspman
  • Johannes Lahnsteiner
  • John Donahue
  • Jonathan Lindgren
  • Jordan François
  • Jorge Larana-Aragon
  • Joris Raeymaekers
  • Jorrit Kruthoff
  • Jose Manuel Barrientos Ortiz
  • Joselen Pena
  • Juan Maldacena
  • Juan Pedraza
  • Julius Eckhard
  • Julius Engelsöy
  • Jun Nian
  • June Nahmgoong
  • Jung-Wook Kim
  • Junggi Yoon
  • Justin Kaidi
  • Jutho Haegeman
  • Kantaro Ohmori
  • Kazuki Kiyoshige
  • Kazumi Okuyama
  • Keita Kanno
  • Kento Osuga
  • Kieran Macfarlane
  • Kihong Lee
  • Kilar Zhang
  • Kilian Mayer
  • Kimyeong Lee
  • Koenraad Schalm
  • Koichi Harada
  • Kotaro Tamaoka
  • Kurt Hinterbichler
  • Kwinten Fransen
  • Kévin Nguyen
  • Lars Brink
  • Laura Donnay
  • Laure-Anne Douxchamps
  • Leighton Arnold
  • Leonel Quinta Queimada
  • Liam McAllister
  • Lilia Anguelova
  • LING YAN HUNG
  • Lorenz Eberhardt
  • Lorenz Schlechter
  • Lorenzo Di Pietro
  • Lorenzo Menculini
  • Lorenzo Papini
  • Luca Ciambelli
  • Luca Iliesiu
  • Lucas Traina
  • Lucia Garozzo
  • Luis Alberto Apolo Velez
  • Luis Fernando Alday
  • Magnus Tournoy
  • Mahdi Godazgar
  • Malcolm Perry
  • Manki Kim
  • Manuel Krämer
  • Marc Henneaux
  • Marc Syvaeri
  • Marco Billo'
  • Marco Scalisi
  • Marcos Mariño
  • Marcus Spradlin
  • Marcus Tornsö
  • Maria Pilar Garcia del Moral
  • Marialuisa Frau
  • Marine De Clerck
  • Mario Flory
  • Mark Mezei
  • Martin Ammon
  • Martin Bies
  • Martin Cederwall
  • Martin Schnabl
  • Masayuki Fukuda
  • Matheus loss lize
  • Matteo Azzola
  • Matteo Bertolini
  • Matthew Heydeman
  • Matthew Reece
  • Matthias Gaberdiel
  • Max Brinkmann
  • Max Elliot Hubner
  • Max Riegler
  • Maxime Trepanier
  • Michael Faux
  • Michael Green
  • Michael Zlotnikov
  • Michel Pannier
  • Michelangelo Preti
  • Miguel Montero
  • Miguel Pino
  • Mikhail Khramtsov
  • Milla Lifke
  • Monica Guica
  • Monica Pate
  • Mukund Rangamani
  • Muyang Liu
  • Myungbo SHIM
  • Nakwoo Kim
  • Nana Geraldine Cabo Bizet
  • Naomi Gendler
  • Natalia Pinzani Fokeeva
  • Nathan Seiberg
  • neil lambert
  • Nele Callebaut
  • Niccolò Cribiori
  • Nico Wintergerst
  • Nicodemo Magnoli
  • Nicolaos Toumbas
  • Nicolas Boulanger
  • Nicolas Delporte
  • Niels Obers
  • Nikhil Raghuram
  • Nikita Nemkov
  • Niklas Beisert
  • Nikolay Bobev
  • Nima Arkani-Hamed
  • Ning Bao
  • Olaf Lechtenfeld
  • Olga Papadoulaki
  • Oliver Janssen
  • Onkar Parrikar
  • Oscar Fuentealba
  • Pablo León Torres
  • Panos Betzios
  • Paolo Gregori
  • Pedro F. Ramirez
  • Pedro Vieira
  • Phil Saad
  • Philippe Sabella-Garnier
  • Phuc Nguyen
  • Pierluigi Niro
  • Pierre Corvilain
  • Pierre Heidmann
  • Pierre Ramond
  • Pieter Bomans
  • Pieter Jan De Smet
  • Pinaki Banerjee
  • Prarit Agarwal
  • Preethi Pallegar
  • Pujian MAO
  • Pushkal Shrivastava
  • Quentin Vandermiers
  • Raffaele Savelli
  • Rajesh Gopakumar
  • Raphaela Wutte
  • Renann Lipinski Jusinskas
  • Rene Meyer
  • RICARDO ESPINDOLA ROMERO
  • Riccardo Argurio
  • Richard Davison
  • Riko Schadow
  • RITAM SINHA
  • Rob Tielemans
  • Robbert Dijkgraaf
  • Robert Myers
  • Robert Wimmer
  • Robin Karlsson
  • Romain Ruzziconi
  • Ronnie Rodgers
  • Ruben Monten
  • Ruggero Noris
  • Sagar F. Lokhande
  • Sandip Trivedi
  • Sang-Jin Sin
  • Sara Bonansea
  • Sarah Harrison
  • Sarthak Parikh
  • Saskia Demulder
  • Sean Gray
  • Sejin Kim
  • Seok Kim
  • Seyed Morteza Hosseini
  • Shinsuke Kawai
  • Shira Chapman
  • Siddharth Prabhu
  • Silvia Penati
  • Simon Capelin
  • Simon Caron-Huot
  • Simon Ross
  • Simone Giacomelli
  • Song He
  • Spenta Wadia
  • Stathis Megas
  • Stefan Förste
  • Stefan Prohazka
  • Stefan Theisen
  • Stefan Vandoren
  • Stefano Andriolo
  • Stefano Lanza
  • Stephanie Baines
  • Stephen Shenker
  • Stéphane Detournay
  • SUBHAJIT MAZUMDAR
  • Sucheta Majumdar
  • SUDIP GHOSH
  • Sumeet Chougule
  • Sunjin Choi
  • Surbhi Khetrapal
  • Taejin Lee
  • Tatsuo Azeyanagi
  • Tatsuyuki SUGAWA
  • Temple He
  • Theresa Abl
  • Thomas Hartman
  • Thomas Hertog
  • Thomas Mertens
  • Thomas Rochais
  • Thomas Van Riet
  • Timo Weigand
  • Tokiro Numasawa
  • Tom Lemmens
  • TURMOLI NEOGI
  • Ulf Gran
  • Urs Schreiber
  • Valdo Tatitscheff
  • Valentin Reys
  • Valentina Forini
  • Vasil Dimitrov
  • Vatche Sahakian
  • Veronika Hubeny
  • Viatcheslav Mukhanov
  • Victor Godet
  • Victor Lekeu
  • Victor Rivelles
  • Victor Rodriguez
  • VINCENT LUYTEN
  • Vincent Min
  • Vincent Van Hemelryck
  • Vivek Saxena
  • Vladimir Rosenhaus
  • Watse Sybesma
  • Wei Li
  • Wei Song
  • Wen Yu Wen
  • Wenhe Cai
  • Wenli Zhao
  • Wout Merbis
  • Xavier Bekaert
  • Xenia de la Ossa
  • XianHui Ge
  • Xinping Yang
  • Yang Lei
  • Yang Zhou
  • Yannick Herfray
  • Yaron Oz
  • Yasunori Lee
  • Yasunori Nomura
  • Yegor Goncharov
  • Yegor Korovin
  • Yein Lee
  • Yevhen Kurianovych
  • Yi Yang
  • Yiming Chen
  • Ying-Hsuan Lin
  • Yoshifumi Hyakutake
  • youn-chan ip
  • Yu Nakayama
  • Yuk Ting Albert Law
  • Yunseok Seo
  • Yuta Hamada
  • zahra zahraee
  • Zhao yang Ding
  • Zhengwen Liu
  • Zhijin Li
  • Zhuo-Yu Xian
  • Ziming Ji
  • Zohar Komargodski
  • Zvi Bern
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration & opening Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 09:00 10:00
      Progress on AdS Black Holes in String Theory (review) 1h Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Alberto Zaffaroni (Università di Milano-Bicocca)
    • 10:00 10:30
      AdS black holes and Cardy limits 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Seok Kim (Seoul National University)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 11:00 11:30
      Vertex Algebras and Superconformal Field Theories in Four Dimensions (review) 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Christopher Beem (University of Oxford)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Analyticity properties of superstring loop amplitudes 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Ashoke Sen (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Extremal Correlators in Four Dimensions 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Zohar Komargodski (SCGP, Stony Brook U.)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 14:00 14:30
      T_N, Toda and topological strings 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Elli Pomoni (DESY, University of Hamburg)
    • 14:30 15:00
      Genus one string amplitudes from CFT 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Agnese Bissi (Uppsala University)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 15:30 17:00
    • 17:00 18:30
      Panel discussion 'Gravity in Dance’ Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.

      Panel members: Robbert Dijkgraaf (Moderator), Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Thomas Hertog, Jean-Guihen Queyras and Noé Soulier.

    • 18:30 20:30
      Poster session & reception Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 09:00 10:00
      Developments in scrambling and chaos 1h Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Brian Swingle (University of Maryland)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Black holes, random matrices, baby universes, and D-branes 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Stephen Shenker (Stanford University)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 11:00 11:30
      Quantum Complexity of Time Evolution with Chaotic Hamiltonians 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Onkar Parrikar (U. of Pennsylvania)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Sphere Packing and Quantum Gravity 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Dalimil Mazac (SCGP and YITP, Stony Brook)
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 14:00 14:30
      JT Gravity and Random Matrix Ensembles 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Edward Witten (IAS, Princeton)
    • 14:30 15:00
      Near-Extremal Black Holes and the Jackiw-Teitleboim Model 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Sandip Trivedi (TIFR, Mumbai)
    • 15:00 15:30
      The TTbar deformation (review) 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Mark Mezei (Stony Brook U.)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 16:00 16:30
      Sewing entanglement wedges 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Jan de Boer (University of Amsterdam)
    • 16:30 17:00
      An exact AdS3/CFT2 duality 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Lorenz Eberhardt (ETH Zurich)
    • 17:00 17:30
      Lightrays, shocks, strings, and conformal colliders 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Alexander Zhiboedov (CERN)
    • 20:30 21:30
      Dance performance 'Mitten wir im Leben sind’ 1h Kaaitheater

      Kaaitheater

      20 Square Sainctelette, 1000 Brussels
    • 09:00 10:00
      The Swampland Program (review) 1h Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Matthew Reece (Harvard U., Cambridge)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Quantum Gravity Constraints and their Stringy Realisation 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Timo Weigand (Heidelberg U. & CERN)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 11:00 11:30
      Comments on the Hartle-Hawking wave function of the universe 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Juan Maldacena (IAS, Princeton)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Orbital Dynamics for LIGO/Virgo from the Double Copy and EFT 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Zvi Bern (UCLA)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Exceptional Field Theory and Applications (review) 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Henning Samtleben (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Group photo & lunch 1h 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 09:00 09:30
      Bounds on Mellin Amplitudes 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Hirosi Ooguri (Caltech & Kavli IPMU)
    • 09:30 10:00
      de Sitter space in string theory (review) 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Liam McAllister (Cornell University, Ithaca)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Critical Theory and Interferometric Observation of the M87 Photo Ring 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Andrew Strominger (Harvard University)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 11:00 11:30
      Generalized particles and strings from combinatorial geometry 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Song He (ITP, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Moduli spaces in heterotic string theory 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Xenia de la Ossa (University of Oxford)
    • 12:00 12:30
      ’t Hooft Anomaly, Symmetry breaking, Gaplessness 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Kantaro Ohmori (IAS, Princeton)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 14:00 14:30
      Light towers of states in String Theory 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Eran Palti (Max-Planck Institute for Physics, Munich)
    • 14:30 15:00
      String theory compactifications with sources 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Alessandro Tomasiello (Università di Milano-Bicocca)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Siegel paramodular forms 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Alejandra Castro (University of Amsterdam)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 16:00 16:30
      Commemorative session Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 16:30 17:00
      Unreasonable simplicity of AdS5xS5 correlators 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Simon Caron-Huot (McGill University)
    • 17:00 17:30
      Octagon(s) 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Pedro Vieira (UNESP & PI)
    • 17:30 18:00
      Irrelevant current-current deformations and holography 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Monica Guica (CEA Saclay & Nordita & Stockhlm U.)
    • 19:30 21:30
      Conference Banquet 2h Plaza Hotel

      Plaza Hotel

      118-126 Boulevard Adolphe Max, 1000 Brussels
    • 09:00 10:00
      Progress in Horizon Thermodynamics (review) 1h Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Aron Wall (University of Cambridge)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Resurgence and BPS states 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Marcos Mariño (Université de Genève)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 11:00 11:30
      Holographic Entropy Relations 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Veronika Hubeny (UC Davis)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Unitary Semiclassical Black Hole Evaporation 30m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
      Speaker: Ahmed Almheiri (IAS, Princeton)
    • 12:00 13:40
      Lunch 1h 40m Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
    • 13:40 18:00
      Vision session Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.

      David Gross (chair), Nathan Seiberg, Luis Fernando Alday, Nima Arkani-Hamed, Daniel Harlow, Douglas Stanford

      • 13:40
        Vision session: Part 1 2h 20m
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        Vision session: Part 2 and Closing 1h 30m
    • 18:00 18:30
      Closing Flagey

      Flagey

      Brussels

      Place Sainte-Croix, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×