STRINGS 2019 - BRUSSELS, BELGIUM

from Tuesday, 9 July 2019 (08:00) to Saturday, 13 July 2019 (18:30)
Brussels (Flagey)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Jul 2019
10 Jul 2019
11 Jul 2019
12 Jul 2019
13 Jul 2019
AM
08:00
Registration & opening (until 09:00) (Flagey)
09:00 Progress on AdS Black Holes in String Theory (review) - Alberto Zaffaroni (Università di Milano-Bicocca)   (Flagey)
10:00 AdS black holes and Cardy limits - Seok Kim (Seoul National University)   (Flagey)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Vertex Algebras and Superconformal Field Theories in Four Dimensions (review) - Christopher Beem (University of Oxford)   (Flagey)
11:30 Analyticity properties of superstring loop amplitudes - Ashoke Sen (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad)   (Flagey)
09:00 Developments in scrambling and chaos - Brian Swingle (University of Maryland)   (Flagey)
10:00 Black holes, random matrices, baby universes, and D-branes - Stephen Shenker (Stanford University)   (Flagey)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Quantum Complexity of Time Evolution with Chaotic Hamiltonians - Onkar Parrikar (U. of Pennsylvania)   (Flagey)
11:30 Sphere Packing and Quantum Gravity - Dalimil Mazac (SCGP and YITP, Stony Brook)   (Flagey)
09:00 The Swampland Program (review) - Matthew Reece (Harvard U., Cambridge)   (Flagey)
10:00 Quantum Gravity Constraints and their Stringy Realisation - Timo Weigand (Heidelberg U. & CERN)   (Flagey)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Comments on the Hartle-Hawking wave function of the universe - Juan Maldacena (IAS, Princeton)   (Flagey)
11:30 Orbital Dynamics for LIGO/Virgo from the Double Copy and EFT - Zvi Bern (UCLA)   (Flagey)
09:00 Bounds on Mellin Amplitudes - Hirosi Ooguri (Caltech & Kavli IPMU)   (Flagey)
09:30 de Sitter space in string theory (review) - Liam McAllister (Cornell University, Ithaca)   (Flagey)
10:00 Critical Theory and Interferometric Observation of the M87 Photo Ring - Andrew Strominger (Harvard University)   (Flagey)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Generalized particles and strings from combinatorial geometry - Song He (ITP, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Flagey)
11:30 Moduli spaces in heterotic string theory - Xenia de la Ossa (University of Oxford)   (Flagey)
09:00 Progress in Horizon Thermodynamics (review) - Aron Wall (University of Cambridge)   (Flagey)
10:00 Resurgence and BPS states - Marcos Mariño (Université de Genève)   (Flagey)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Holographic Entropy Relations - Veronika Hubeny (UC Davis)   (Flagey)
11:30 Unitary Semiclassical Black Hole Evaporation - Ahmed Almheiri (IAS, Princeton)   (Flagey)
PM
12:00 Extremal Correlators in Four Dimensions - Zohar Komargodski (SCGP, Stony Brook U.)   (Flagey)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 T_N, Toda and topological strings - Elli Pomoni (DESY, University of Hamburg)   (Flagey)
14:30 Genus one string amplitudes from CFT - Agnese Bissi (Uppsala University)   (Flagey)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Gong Show (until 17:00) (Flagey)
17:00
Panel discussion 'Gravity in Dance’ (until 18:30) (Flagey)
18:30
Poster session & reception (until 20:30) (Flagey)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 JT Gravity and Random Matrix Ensembles - Edward Witten (IAS, Princeton)   (Flagey)
14:30 Near-Extremal Black Holes and the Jackiw-Teitleboim Model - Sandip Trivedi (TIFR, Mumbai)   (Flagey)
15:00 The TTbar deformation (review) - Mark Mezei (Stony Brook U.)   (Flagey)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Sewing entanglement wedges - Jan de Boer (University of Amsterdam)   (Flagey)
16:30 An exact AdS3/CFT2 duality - Lorenz Eberhardt (ETH Zurich)   (Flagey)
17:00 Lightrays, shocks, strings, and conformal colliders - Alexander Zhiboedov (CERN)   (Flagey)
20:30 --- Dance performance 'Mitten wir im Leben sind’ ---
12:00 Exceptional Field Theory and Applications (review) - Henning Samtleben (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)   (Flagey)
12:30 --- Group photo & lunch ---
12:00 ’t Hooft Anomaly, Symmetry breaking, Gaplessness - Kantaro Ohmori (IAS, Princeton)   (Flagey)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Light towers of states in String Theory - Eran Palti (Max-Planck Institute for Physics, Munich)   (Flagey)
14:30 String theory compactifications with sources - Alessandro Tomasiello (Università di Milano-Bicocca)   (Flagey)
15:00 Siegel paramodular forms - Alejandra Castro (University of Amsterdam)   (Flagey)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Commemorative session (until 16:30) (Flagey)
16:30 Unreasonable simplicity of AdS5xS5 correlators - Simon Caron-Huot (McGill University)   (Flagey)
17:00 Octagon(s) - Pedro Vieira (UNESP & PI)   (Flagey)
17:30 Irrelevant current-current deformations and holography - Monica Guica (CEA Saclay & Nordita & Stockhlm U.)   (Flagey)
19:30 --- Conference Banquet ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:40
Vision session (until 18:00) (Flagey)
13:40 Vision session: Part 1   (Flagey)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Vision session: Part 2 and Closing   (Flagey)
18:00
Closing (until 18:30) (Flagey)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×